英语培训费用交流组

《四级听力考试2013年12月第一套题详解 》原创 你懂得

李尚龙2018-03-11 10:05:34

这里是2013年12月份四级考试听力超详细解析


连载中,赶紧关注本公告号咯。


1.

A) Go to a place he has visited.

B) Make her own arrangements.

C) Consult a travel agent.

D) Join in a package tour.


1. W: I'd like to take a trip to Florida for my spring break. Can you give me any idea where to go?

M: I could tell you about the places I've visited, but I think you'd better look up a travel agency to help with the arrangements.

Q: What does the man suggest the woman do?

听前预测:从A中去他去过的地方;Ctravel agent(旅游代理商)Dtour(旅游)可以看出两个人中至少有一个人将要去旅游。

精讲:女士先说想要去弗罗里达度假,请男士给一些建议。男士说,我可以告诉你一些我去过的地方,but我觉得你应该去查一下旅游代理。But后面为一个题目的重点,可以得到答案C,这里consult同义词替换look up

词汇点拨consult v.请教 arrangement n.计划 look up 查阅

译文

女:我想要在我的春天假期去弗罗里达旅个游,你能给我一些意见去哪吗?

男:我能告诉你我去过的地方,但是我认为你应该查阅一下旅游代理去帮你做计划。

问题:男的建议女的做什么。

2.

A) They are on a long trip by car.

B) They are stuck in a traffic jam.

C) They are used to getting up early.

D) They are tired of eating out at night.


M: I'm really tired of driving at night even though the traffic seems fine.

W: I see. Let's stop for some food and then find a motel nearby so we can start early tomorrow.

Q: What do we learn about the speakers?

听前预测:从Aby carBtraffic jam(交通堵塞)可以看出是一个交通场景。

精讲:男士说真的自己已经厌倦了晚上开车即使交通状况还好,女的建议两个人停下来吃点东西找一个旅馆明天在出发,可以判断出两个人已经行车很久了。B中与原文交通很好矛盾;C没有提到两个人习惯早起;D没说两个人厌倦晚上出去吃,只说了男的厌倦晚上开车。答案选择A

词汇点拨traffic jam 交通堵塞 be tired of 厌倦 motel n.汽车旅馆

译文

男:我真的厌倦了晚上开车了即使交通看似还不错。

女:我明白,让我们停下来吃点食物吧,然后找一个附近的汽车旅馆这样我们明天能早点走。

问题:从对话者我们能得到什么?

3.

A) He is a person difficult to deal with.

B) He dislikes any formal gathering.

C) He is unwilling to speak in public.

D) He often keeps a distance from others.


3.

M: Jeff's got a lot of good ideas. Do you think he's willing to come to the meeting?

W: Oh, I think he'd be glad to come, but what's difficult is getting the guy to speak before a large crowd

Q: What does the woman imply about Jeff?

听前预测:四个选项都在表明He这个人和别人交流的问题,A是说他很难和别人相处,B是不喜欢正常相聚;C是不愿意公开演讲 D和别人保持距离。需要注意两个人对于男士的描述。

精讲:女士在后半句说我认为他愿意来,but让他在别人面前讲话很难。But后面是重点,答案选择C。这里用a large crowd替换in public

词汇点拨be willing to 情愿

译文

男:杰夫有很多很好的点子,你认为他会不会来这个会议?

女:哦,我认为他愿意来,但是让他在那么多人面前讲话很困难。

问题:女人暗示了杰夫什么?

4.

A) Work in another department.

B) Pursue further education.

C) Recruit graduate students.

D) Take an administrative job.


4.

W: I hear you are leaving the company and going back to school this year.

M: Yes. I'm enrolled in a graduate program in public administration.

Q: What is the man going to do?

听前预测A说去另一个部门工作;B去学校深造;D去干一个行政的工作。都可以看出这里面的对话者可能离开了自己现在的工作,这道题可能为下一步的内容是什么?

精讲:女士先问男士听说你要离开公司回学校了?男士说,是的,我被公共管理项目的研究生项目录取了。可以得到推断,答案选择B.这里的 furthereducation就是去学校深造的意思。

词汇点拨administrative adj.行政的 graduate n.研究生 beenrolled in录取

译文

女:我听说你离开公司准备今年回学校了?

男:是的,我被公共管理专业的一个研究生项目录取了。

问题:男的准备去干吗?

5.

A) He would not be available to start the job in time.

B) He is not quite qualified for the art director position.

C) He would like to leave some more time for himself.

D) He will get his application letter ready before May 1.


5.

W: Have you applied for the art director position?

M: No. I'd like to, but the job starts on May l, and I won't be available until June.

Q: What does the man mean?

听前预测A中可以看出男士在找工作,B中可以看出来找的工作是art director(艺术总监),典型的工作场景。

精讲:男士but后说,工作51号开始,我直到六月份才有空。于是推断出他不能及时参加他的工作,答案是A

词汇点拨: in time 及时 qualified adj. 胜任的 apply for 申请

译文

女:你有没有申请艺术总监的职位?

男:没,我想要的。但是工作是在51日,我直到6月才有时间。

问题:男士是什么意思?

6.

A) Cleaner.

B) Mechanic.

C) Porter.

D) Salesman.


6. W: Will my car be ready by the end of the day?

M: It should be. I'll call if there're any problems. We are open until six.

Q: What is probably the man's job?

听前预测:四个选项为四个职业,一定问男士或者女士的职业是什么。

精解:女士问今天之内我的车能不能准备好,男士说,应该可以。如果有任何问题我会和你联系,男士明显在对话过程中帮女士修车,那么答案B机械师才是最好的答案。

词汇点拨mechanic n.机械师 porter n.门房

译文

女:我的车今天结束之前能弄好吗?

男:应该可以,如果有任何问题我会打电话你的。我们开到六点。

问题:男士的工作可能是什么。

7.

A) Request one or two roommates to do the cleaning.

B) Help Laura with her term paper due this weekend.

C) Get Laura to clean the department herself this time.

D) Ask Laura to put off the cleaning until another week.


W: I have a big paper due Monday, but I promised Laura we'd clean the apartment this weekend. What am I going to do?

M: Why don't you just see if Laura can wait for a week or two?

Q: What does the man suggest the woman

听前预测A.C.D中都有docleaning(大扫除),可以看出劳拉要进行大扫除。B中又存在学期论文,说明大扫除和学期论文的时间有矛盾。

精解:女士提出了自己的矛盾点后,男士直接提出建议:为什么你不去看看能否让劳拉等一两周呢。这里得到推断答案选择D。这种题称为建议题,在四级考试大量出现,用why don’t you或者why not提出建议,后面都是很重要的内容。

词汇点拨term paper学期论文

译文:

女:我有一个大论文截止在周一,但是我承诺了劳拉这周末帮他打扫公寓。我该做什么?

男:为什么你不去看看是否劳拉能等一周或者两周?

问题:男士建议女士什么?

8.

A) A problem caused by the construction. B) An accident that occurred on the bridge.

C) The building project they are working on.

D) The public transportation conditions.


8. W: Construction on the bridge has really slowed the traffic.

M: I know. Since they started working, the time it takes me to get to work has doubled

Q: What are the speakers talking about?

听前预测:从A可以看出路面在维修,B发生了交通事故,C中说大楼的项目正在运转。都表明了是一个交通场景。

精解:女士先说,桥上的建造降低了交通速度。男士说,自从开始建造,上班的时间就要翻倍了。其实两个人都在聊建造桥带来的问题,答案不难选出A.

词汇点拨construction n.建造

译文

女:桥上的建造真是变慢了交通。

男:我知道,自从他们开工后,我去工作的时间就翻倍了。

问题:对话者在聊什么?

Questions 9 to 11 are based on theconversation you have just heard.

整体预测:9C选项说订购一些商品可以推断出这个对话是买卖场景。Bhave a talk可以看出是通过电话的对话。

9.

A) To look for a job as a salesperson.

B) To have a talk with Miss Thompson.

C) To place an order for some products.

D) To complain about a faulty appliance.

精解:问题:What is the man's purpose in making the telephone call?

一开始的时候,女士接电话,男士进行了自我介绍。说我们需要一些我们设计办公室的供应。这里可以用supplies替换products。所以男士打电话的目的就是为了订购商品。接着女士继续问了你在寻找什么东西都可以得到暗示,答案选择C

10.

A) The person in charge is not in the office. B) The supplies are out of stock for the moment.

C) They failed to reach an agreement on the price.

D) The company is re-cataloguing the items.

精解Why can't the man order the other drawing office supplies right now?对话中男士在表示了自己想要的东西后,女士忽然用ah来吸引男士的注意,说,现在处理绘图办公室供应的女士今天早上不在。这里得到推断,答案选择A


11.

A) 0743, 12536 extension 15.

B) 0734, 21653 extension 51.

C) 0734, 38750 extension 15.

D) 0743, 62135 extension 51.

听前预测:四个选项全部是一群代码,问题一定是问后面的代码,注意数字的读音。

精解What is the man's telephone number?文章原话,一模一样。

Conversation One

W: Sales Department. Can I help you?

M: Oh, yes, I hope so. My name is Kings Bre of GPF Limited. 9 We need some supplies for our design Office.

W: I see. 9What sort of things are you looking for, Mr. Kings Bre?

M: Well, first of all, we need one complete new drawing board.

W: Well, in the standard range, we have the D044 and the D045 models.

M: Oh, what's the difference between them?

W: Well, the D045 has its own mending system and it does cost slightly more as a result.

M: So what's the total price?

W: For the D045 it's387.50.

M: And, does that include the value added tax?

WOh, yes!

M: Can you tell me how long it takes to deliver?

W: I can't give a definite date now, I'm afraid, because it depends on the other orders we have to get out. But it will certainly be within 3 weeks.

M: OK, now we also want some drawing paints, ink and correction fluid, and some drawing paper.

W:(10Ah, now the lady who deals with drawing office supplies isn't here this morning, I'm afraid. But I could ask her to give you a ring this afternoon if you like.

MOh, yes, thank you.

W: [11] What's your telephone number?

M: It's reading...11 That is code 0734,21653 extension 51.

W: OK, I'll get Miss Thompson to ring you this after noon. Now would you like me to place an order for one D045 drawing board?

M: Yes, please. You've been most helpful. Goodbye.

WGoodbye!

9. Q: What is the man's purpose in making the telephone call?

【答案】C

10. Q: Why can't the man order the other drawing office supplies right now?

【答案】A

11.Q: What is the man's telephone number?

【答案】B)


12.

A) Since he found a girlfriend.

B) Since he took to heavy smoking

C) Since he began to exercise regularly.

D) Since he started to live on his own

听前预测:可以看出男士的生活发生了变化,这道题问的是什么时候,男士的生活发生了变化。

精解:问题:When did Mark start losing weight according to the woman对话一开始,女士就说我很担心马克,自从他搬到了自己的公寓他就开始减肥了。这里可以得到答案是自从他自己生活了。答案选择D。需要注意的是,长对话的首回合往往是第一题的答案。

13.

A) He is getting too fat.

B) He smokes too much.

C) He doesn’t eat vegetables.

D) He doesn’t look well at all.

听前预测:可以看出一个男士的生活状态出了问题,这道题问的是出了什么问题

精解Why is the man worried about Tim?两个人在聊到提姆时,女士用OH来吸引注意,随后说,提姆也让我担心,他越来越胖了。试听一致,答案选择A。在长对话中的语气词后面往往非常重要。


14.

A) They are overweight for their age.

B) They are respectful to their parents.

C) They are still in their early twenties.

D) They dislike doing physical exercise.

听前预测:四个选项的主语是they,所以很可能问的是对话中的两个人都干了什么,或者都喜欢做什么。

精解What do Mark and Tim have in common? 对话中当女士说到体育活动是,男士非常惊讶的说,天啊,我一直跟Tim说做些运动吧,他反倒生气了。然后女士说,马克也不做运动。这里可以看出,两个人的共同之处就是都不做任何运动。答案选择Dsports替换physical excersise

15.

A) To quit smoking.

B) To reduce his weight.

C) To find a girlfriend.

D) To follow her advice.

听前预测:从前面我们大致的发现两个人的生活状态是有问题的,这道题很可能是对话者对他们描述的人的一个希望。

精解:对话的最后母亲说孩子已经三十岁不会听他们的了,接着提出自己的希望,希望马克能够找到一个女朋友放放松。答案选择C


Conversation Two

W: I'm so worried about Mark these days. (12)Ever since he moved into his own apartment, he's been losing weight. He really doesn't look well at all.

M: He should try to gain some weight. He is probably not eating enough.

W: Well, anyway, how is Tim these days?

M: Tim? Oh, 13Tim has me worried, too. He is really getting much too fat. He needs to lose about 75 pounds now.

W: That's a lot of weight to lose. What does Tim eat?

M: I really don't know. But I'm sure he is eating too much cake and candy.

W: Well, did I tell you Mark doesn't eat any meat now? He only eats vegetables and fruit.

M: That's probably why he is so thin. Does he smoke?

W: Does he smoke? About two packs of cigarettes a day! That's my son, a smoking vegetarian.

M: Hmm, if he stopped smoking, he would gain weight. I know he would. Tim put on a lot of weight when he stopped smoking.

W: Does Tim play any sports?

M: Play sports? Oh, my!14I keep telling him.Tim, dear, you really need to get some exercise. And do you know what he does? He just gets angry.

W: I know.14Mark doesn't exercise either.

MDid you tell him...

W: Of course, but you know what it is like being a mother of a 30-year-old boy. They Just don't think they need your advice anymore.[15] I wish Mark would find a nice girlfriend to relax and have fun with. I heard Tim has a girlfriend at last. That's wonderful.

12. Q: When did Mark start losing weight according to the woman?

【答案】D)

13. Q: Why is the man worried about Tim?

【答案】A)

14. Q: What do Mark and Tim have in common?

【答案】D)

15. Q: What is the woman's wish for Mark?

【答案】C


Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 shortpassages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both thepassage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question,you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D).Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line throughthe centre.

Passage One

整体预测:从16C可以看出很多民众受伤,说明有灾难。Dburning out可以看出文章讲述了一个火灾。而18A中又讲了火箭——另一个话题。19题又在说电脑问题。所以这篇文章很可能是一个新闻的节选。

Questions 16 to 19 are based on the passage you have just heard.

16.

A) They have destroyed several small towns. B) They will soon spread to San Francisco.

C) They have injured many residents.

D) They are burning out of control.

听前预测:由于是火灾,第一题的问法应该是火灾现在的状态。

精解:问题:What does the midday news on KALF say about fires in California?在短文的一开始,新闻就说加利福利亚的火灾在失控。答案选择D,视听一致原则。值得注意的是,前三句话往往是第一题的答案。

17.

A) They have been hospitalized.

B) They have got skin problems.

C) They were choked by the thick smoke.

D) They were poisoned by the burning chemicals.

听前预测:四个选项都是他们收到了不同程度的伤害,可以预测这个题目问的是具体收到了什么伤害。

精解:问题:What do we learn about many of the firefighters?文章说消防员自从接触到了植物后就发生了皮肤的问题,还说只少三个人不得不去医院治疗。Skin problem在文中出现不止一次,所以不难选出B

18.

A) It failed because of a sudden rocket explosion.

B) It has been re-scheduled for a midday takeoff.

C) It has been canceled due to technical problems.

D) It was delayed for eleven hours and thirty minutes.

听前预测:从A可以知道这个题目讲述的是火箭发射,四个选项都在解释火箭发射出了问题,所以仔细听火箭发射究竟出了什么问题

精解What do we learn about the space shuttle mission?文章多次强调太空飞机任务被取消,后面继续说,被取消的原因是太空中心电脑系统的问题。所以不难推出答案选择C,这里需要注意的是,文章出答案的那句话藏在转折词however后,在对话中听到However,后面内容将会相当重要。


19.

A) They made frequent long-distance calls to each other.

B) They illegally used government computers in New Jersey.

C) They were found to be smarter than computer specialists.

D) They were arrested for stealing government information.

精解: 短文的下一个新闻的第一句话就是七个青少年电脑专家在新西兰被逮捕了。可以推断出选择D。后面文章继续交代了被捕的原因:他们违法的获得了政府顶尖的秘密消息。所以答案选择D


ection B

Passage One

Good afternoon. This is Diane Martinet with the midday news on KALF. [16] Fires in California continue to burn out of control, and several small towns in the forests near San Francisco are still in danger. One of the greatest dangers to the 500 firefighters, however, comes not from the fires but from poisonous plants in the forest. 17Many firefighters have got skin problems after touching the plants and at least three have had to go to the hospital for treatment for their skin problems.

NASA, the National Aeronautics and Space Agency, today announced in Florida that18 the next space shuttle mission bas been canceled. The mission was scheduled for an 11:30 A.M. takeoff on Tuesday. However, 18the flight has been cancelled because of problems with the spaceship's central computer system. NASA technicians noticed the computer problems during last-minute checks.

19 Seven teenager computer specialists have been arrested by police in New Jersey. After taking an advanced computer course at school,(19)the seven boys, all from Princeton, New Jersey, illegally obtained top-secret information from government computers in Washington. They also started to use their home computers to access telephone networks.

In New York, the value of the dollar stayed the same today. But in Tokyo, the dollar fell dramatically. At the end of the day, it was worth 83 yen, compared t0 88 yen yesterday.

And now, here's Joe Santos with the sports news.

16. Q: What does the midday news on KALF say about fires in California?

【答案】D)

17. Q: What do we learn about many of the firefighters?

【答案】B)


18. Q: What do we learn about the space shuttle mission?

【答案】C


19. Q: What do we learn about the seven boys in New Jersey?

【答案】D


Passage Two

Questions 20 to 22 are based on the passageyou have just heard.

整体预测:21题四个选项几乎都出现了washer and dryer(洗衣机和烘干机)21题的D22题的A都在说邻居。由此可见文章讲述的可能是邻里之间使用洗衣机和烘干机出现矛盾的问题。

20.

A) Peaceful.

B) Considerate.

C) Generous.

D) Cooperative.

精解:问题:What does the speaker think the residents in an apartment building need to be?文章的一开头就说每个人应该considerate(体贴)对方,所以答案不难选出是B

21.

A) Someone dumped the clothes left in the washer and dryer.

B) Someone broke the washer and dryer by overloading them.

C) Mindy Lance’s laundry blocked the way to the laundry room.

D) Mindy Lance threatened to take revenge on her neighbors.

精解:问题:What started a battle of letters in the laundry room?文章中说,因为有一天,一个人把洗衣机烘干机里面的衣服倒了到了角落。这个行为发起了把信贴在洗衣房墙上的战争。答案选择A。这里需要注意,记叙文中的one day后面一般都会出一道题,这道题也不例外。

22.

A) Asking the neighborhood committee for help.

B) Limiting the amount of laundry for each wash.

C) Informing the building manager of the matter.

D) Installing a few more washers and dryers.

精解What does the speaker think might be a better way to resolve the battle? 文章的最后,作者说这个问题其实可以更好地解决,如果居住者通知了楼房的管理者。后面继续继续讲述了解决方案,所以答案选择C

Passage Two

When you live in an apartment building where only a wall separates you from your neighbors, (20)everyone needs to be considerate to each other. That's not what happened in my apartment building.

Someone was always leaving her clothes in the washers and dryers in the laundry room. I got tired of running up and down the stairs to see if the clothes have been removed. So I could start my own wash. Obviously someone else got tired with it too because one day (21) someone took clothes from the washer and dryer and dumped them in the corner.

(21) This act started a battle of letters posted on the wall of the laundry room. The first letter was from Mindy Lance, who was really angry that her clothes had been removed from the washer and dryer and dumped. She then threatened to dump anybody else's clothes she herself found in the washer and dryer.

Mindy Lance's letter enraged other residents and they posted letters to her. Eventually, Mindy began behaving properly but hard feelings remained.

[22]The problem could have been resolved better. If residents had informed the building manager. She then could have informed all residents that clothes should be removed from the washers and dryers within 15 minutes after their washes are done. Those who refuse to obey might not have their leases renewed. That would be a fair common-sense solution. Neighbor problems may sometimes seem inevitable, but it's important to resolve them fairly.

20. Q: What does the speaker think the residents in an apartment building need to be?

【答案】B

21. Q: What started a battle of letters in the laundry room?

【答案】A)

22.Q: What does the speaker think might be a better way to resolve the battle?

【答案】C


Passage Three

Questions 23 to 25 are based on the passageyou have just heard.

听前预测:从23A可以看出这篇文章描述了一个有名的作家;B中得到了验证。D中表示这个作家是一个写美国历史或者和奴隶制有关的。25题得到验证。

23.

A) She is both a popular and a highly respected author.

B) She is the most loved African novelist of all times.

C) She is the most influential author since the 1930’s.

D) She is the first writer to focus on the fate of slaves.

听前预测:这道题问的是文章描写了文章描写了一位怎样的作家。

精解:问题:What do we learn about Toni Morrison? 文章在一开头就表明了莫里森是一位受欢迎而且高度受人尊重的作家,前三句话直接作出答案,选择A


24.

A) The Book Critics Circle Award.

B) The Nobel Prize for literature.

C) The Pulitzer Prize for fiction.

D) The National Book Award.

听前预测:可能会问这个作家得到过的奖。

精解:问题:What honor did Toni Morrison receive in 1993?这个题目容易选择C,但是普林策奖是在1988得到的,则答案选择的其实是B。文章明确表明,1993年,莫里森得到了诺贝尔文学奖。

25.

A) She is a relative of Morrison’s.

B) She is a slave from Africa.

C) She is a skilled storyteller.

D) She is a black woman.

听前预测:文章描述的女性角色特点。

精解:问题:What does the speaker tell us about Sethe, the main character in Beloved? 在结尾处老师提出了问题,主人公赛斯是一个黑人女人重要吗?可以推断出女人公是一个黑人女人。答案选择D。在短文听力中,问句部分,或者升调降调部分往往会出题。


Passage Three

In today's class we'll discuss Toni Morrison 's novel Beloved. As I'm sure you all know, [23] Morrison is both a popular and a highly respected author and it's not easy to be both. Born in 1931, Morrison has written some of the most touching and intelligent works on the African-American experiences ever written by anyone. And yet to call her an African-American writer doesn't seem to do her justice. In many ways she is simply an American writer and certainly one of our best.

Beloved is a truly remarkable work. It was recommended for nearly every major literary prize, including the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award. And it in fact won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1988. 24 Morrison herself is distinguished for having won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1993.


What makes Beloved unique is the skillful short way in which Morrison blends intensely personal story-telling and American history, racial themes and gender themes, the experience of blacks with the experience of all people, everywhere, the down-to-earth reality of slavery with the sense of mysterious spirituality. We'll be paying special attention to these themes as we discuss this work. I'm particularly interested in your views on the relative importance of race and gender in this book. [25]Is it more important that Sethe, the main character, is black, or that she is a woman? which contributes more to her being? What does Morrison tell us about both?

23. Q: What do we learn about Toni Morrison?

【答案】A)

24. Q: What honor did Toni Morrison receive in 1993?

【答案】B

25. Q: What does the speaker tell us about Sethe, the main character in Beloved?

【答案】D





————————————————————————————

连载中,关注龙影说书,最近送彩蛋,你懂的。


Copyright © 英语培训费用交流组@2017